Is Raley's Summer Caprese Romaine Lettuce, Mozzarella Cheese and Grape Tomatoes Tossed in Basil Garlic Oil, Sundried Tomatoes, and Kalamata Olives With a Sweet Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad, Summer Caprese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized cow's milk
- romano cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- xanthan gum
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), RED BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR], SUGAR, SHERRY WINE, RED WINE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BASIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DIJON MUSTARD [WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SPICES, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORING], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SHALLOTS, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM), GRAPE TOMATOES, BASIL OIL WITH GARLIC (SOYBEAN OIL, BASIL, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST], SALT, SUGAR), SUN DRIED TOMATO (SUN DRIED TOMATO, SALT, VINEGAR), KALAMATA OLIVES (ORGANIC KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR [ACIDIFYING AGENT], ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), ARUGULA, DRIED BASIL, GREEN ONION, GARLIC.
Check Raley's Summer Caprese Romaine Lettuce, Mozzarella Cheese and Grape Tomatoes Tossed in Basil Garlic Oil, Sundried Tomatoes, and Kalamata Olives With a Sweet Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad, Summer Caprese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raley's Summer Caprese Romaine Lettuce, Mozzarella Cheese and Grape Tomatoes Tossed in Basil Garlic Oil, Sundried Tomatoes, and Kalamata Olives With a Sweet Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad, Summer Caprese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Vegetable · Pouch, Piece


