Is Raley's Summer Caprese Romaine Lettuce, Mozzarella Cheese and Grape Tomatoes Tossed in Basil Garlic Oil, Sundried Tomatoes, and Kalamata Olives With a Sweet Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad, Summer Caprese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES), RED BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING (WATER, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR], SUGAR, SHERRY WINE, RED WINE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BASIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DIJON MUSTARD [WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SPICES, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORING], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SHALLOTS, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM), GRAPE TOMATOES, BASIL OIL WITH GARLIC (SOYBEAN OIL, BASIL, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST], SALT, SUGAR), SUN DRIED TOMATO (SUN DRIED TOMATO, SALT, VINEGAR), KALAMATA OLIVES (ORGANIC KALAMATA OLIVES, WATER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC RED WINE VINEGAR [ACIDIFYING AGENT], ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), ARUGULA, DRIED BASIL, GREEN ONION, GARLIC.
Check Raley's Summer Caprese Romaine Lettuce, Mozzarella Cheese and Grape Tomatoes Tossed in Basil Garlic Oil, Sundried Tomatoes, and Kalamata Olives With a Sweet Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad, Summer Caprese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raley's Summer Caprese Romaine Lettuce, Mozzarella Cheese and Grape Tomatoes Tossed in Basil Garlic Oil, Sundried Tomatoes, and Kalamata Olives With a Sweet Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad, Summer Caprese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch, Piece


