Is Ramen Bowl with Fresh Vegetables Sweet & Spicy Chili Flavor Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Pea Protein, Contains 2% or less of: Maltodextrin, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Egg White, Sodium Chloride, Red Cabbage, Red Cabbage, Sweet & Spicy Chili Flavor Seasoning (Chili Peppers, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Maltodextrin), Brown Sugar, Ginger, Red Pepper Granules, Garlic, Green Onion, Natural Flavors, Spice Extractives).

Check Ramen Bowl with Fresh Vegetables Sweet & Spicy Chili Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodl E · Dry, Packaged

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSlightly Sweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingLunch