Is Ramen noodles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fur ca
- noodles in ausreichend wasser ca
- 70-80degc
fur ca
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Weizenmehl*, Wasser, Salz, Kurkuma*, Verdickungsmittel: Guarkernmehl Backtriebmittel: Natriumcarbonate. *Aus kontrolliert biologischem Anbau. Zubereitung: Zum Braten: Noodles in ausreichend Wasser Minuten kochen oder im Warmwasserbad (70-80°C) für ca. 10 Minuten zugedeckt einweichen lassen. Anschließend jeweils mi kaltem Wasser kurz abschrecken und abtropfe lassen. Danach zum Braten verwenden. Für Suppe: Noodles in ausreichend Wasser ca. Minuten kochen. Danach das Wasser abgießer und die Noodles zur gewünschten Suppe gebe GB Organic Ramen Noodles. Ingredients: Wheat flour", water, salt turmeric, thickener: guar gum; raising agent sodium carbonates. *From monitored organic farming. etion: rient wate
Check Ramen noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ramen noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
About this product
Noodle · Dried


