Is Ramen saveur kimchi Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle cake: Wheat flour, Palm oil (contains antioxidant [mixed tocopherols]), Salt. Seasoning sachet: Salk, Wheat flour, Sugars (maltodextrin, sugar), Monosodium glutamate, Yeast extract, Kimchi flavour, Citric acid, Garlic powder, Sunflower oil, Chili powder, Caramel powder, Hydrolyzed vegetable protein, Red pepper flakes, Silicon dioxide, Disodium 5'-inosinate, Disodium 5'-guanylate, Paprika extract. Dried vegetables sachet: Carrot flakes, Cabbage, Green peas, Corn, Red pepper flakes. Oil sachet: Sunflower oil (contains tocopherol), Fresh garlic, Paprika extract. Contains: Soya, Wheat. May contain: Milk, Eggs, Shrimp.

Check Ramen saveur kimchi against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSoup