Is Ramen Soup Starter Chicken Broth - 32oz - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Clear, savory broth with a warm, umami-forward flavor and a smooth, silky mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for noodle bowls, soups, sauces, and braises, it heats quickly and adds depth to recipes. Customer feedback often notes consistent flavor, convenient packaging, versatility, and occasional comments about a milder-than-expected taste overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- cured anchovies
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth with a warm, umami-forward flavor and a smooth, silky mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for noodle bowls, soups, sauces, and braises, it heats quickly and adds depth to recipes. Customer feedback often notes consistent flavor, convenient packaging, versatility, and occasional comments about a milder-than-expected taste overall.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Sugar, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Onion Juice Concentrate, Anchovy Paste (Cured Anchovies, Salt, Water), Yeast, Sesame Oil, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Salt, Seaweed Powder, Natural Flavor, Mushroom Powder.
Check Ramen Soup Starter Chicken Broth - 32oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ramen Soup Starter Chicken Broth - 32oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ramen Soup Starter Chicken Broth - 32oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


