Is Ramen Soup Starter Chicken Broth - 32oz - Good & Gather™ Gluten Free?

Description
Clear, savory broth with a warm, umami-forward flavor and a smooth, silky mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for noodle bowls, soups, sauces, and braises, it heats quickly and adds depth to recipes. Customer feedback often notes consistent flavor, convenient packaging, versatility, and occasional comments about a milder-than-expected taste overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth with a warm, umami-forward flavor and a smooth, silky mouthfeel. Commonly used as a base for noodle bowls, soups, sauces, and braises, it heats quickly and adds depth to recipes. Customer feedback often notes consistent flavor, convenient packaging, versatility, and occasional comments about a milder-than-expected taste overall.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sea Salt, Sugar, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water), Onion Juice Concentrate, Anchovy Paste (Cured Anchovies, Salt, Water), Yeast, Sesame Oil, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Salt, Seaweed Powder, Natural Flavor, Mushroom Powder.
Check Ramen Soup Starter Chicken Broth - 32oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ramen Soup Starter Chicken Broth - 32oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ramen Soup Starter Chicken Broth - 32oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


