Is Ramen Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural chicken style flavor
- disodium inosinate
natural chicken style flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
organic unbleached wheat flour, organic vegetable oil (sunflower, canola, corn, soy, andior safflower), organic pea protein, seasoning (sugar, maltodextrin, salt, yeast extract,, autoized yeast, torula yeast, dehydrated vegetables [onion, garlic, chives], hydrolyzed soy , corn protein, disodium inosinate , disodium, sanylate, spices, natural chicken style flavor*, rameric extract, soybean oil), dried carrot, salt, oned onions, dried red bell pepper, dried peas,, dried, don 2% or less of mix tocopherol (to maintain, freshness), potassium carbonate, soda ash, guar gum, soam tripolyphosphate, *contains no chicken,, contains: wheat, soy,
Check Ramen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ramen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Lotus Foods Ramen - Organic - Millet and Brown Rice - 4 Ramen Cakes - 10 oz - case of 6
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
About this product
Noodle · Dried


