Is Ramen Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural chicken style flavor
  • disodium inosinate

natural chicken style flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic unbleached wheat flour, organic vegetable oil (sunflower, canola, corn, soy, andior safflower), organic pea protein, seasoning (sugar, maltodextrin, salt, yeast extract,, autoized yeast, torula yeast, dehydrated vegetables [onion, garlic, chives], hydrolyzed soy , corn protein, disodium inosinate , disodium, sanylate, spices, natural chicken style flavor*, rameric extract, soybean oil), dried carrot, salt, oned onions, dried red bell pepper, dried peas,, dried, don 2% or less of mix tocopherol (to maintain, freshness), potassium carbonate, soda ash, guar gum, soam tripolyphosphate, *contains no chicken,, contains: wheat, soy,

Check Ramen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupOn The Go
Vegetarian? Ramen | Spoonful