Is Ramona's Heavenly Houmous Spicy Selection 300g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas (63%) (Chickpeas, Water), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Tahini ( Sesame Seed Paste), Piri Piri Seasoning (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cayenne Pepper, Chilli, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Onion, Garlic, Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Cumin, Garlic, Oregano, Coriander, Thyme), Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Garlic, Spices, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate Cooked Chickpeas (58%) (Chickpeas, Water), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sriracha Seasoning (Sugar, Cayenne Pepper, Chilli, Red Pepper, Onion, Garlic, Spirit Vinegar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring, Salt, Chickpeas, Yellow Split Peas, Colour: Paprika Extract; Radish Extract), Tahini ( Sesame Seed Paste), Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Garlic, Spices, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate Cooked Chickpeas (58%) (Chickpeas, Water), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Tikka Masala Seasoning (Coriander, Cumin, Ginger, Nigella, Cardamom, Sugar, Tomato, Garlic, Onion, Salt, Fenugreek, Chilli, Oregano, Natural Flavouring, Colour: Paprika Extract; Chickpeas, Yellow Split Peas), Tahini ( Sesame Seed Paste), Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Garlic, Spices, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate

Check Ramona's Heavenly Houmous Spicy Selection 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ramona's Heavenly Houmous Spicy Selection 300g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichOn The Go