Is Ramona's Heavenly Houmous Spicy Selection 300g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Chickpeas (63%) (Chickpeas, Water), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Tahini ( Sesame Seed Paste), Piri Piri Seasoning (Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cayenne Pepper, Chilli, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Onion, Garlic, Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Cumin, Garlic, Oregano, Coriander, Thyme), Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Garlic, Spices, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate Cooked Chickpeas (58%) (Chickpeas, Water), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sriracha Seasoning (Sugar, Cayenne Pepper, Chilli, Red Pepper, Onion, Garlic, Spirit Vinegar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring, Salt, Chickpeas, Yellow Split Peas, Colour: Paprika Extract; Radish Extract), Tahini ( Sesame Seed Paste), Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Garlic, Spices, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate Cooked Chickpeas (58%) (Chickpeas, Water), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Tikka Masala Seasoning (Coriander, Cumin, Ginger, Nigella, Cardamom, Sugar, Tomato, Garlic, Onion, Salt, Fenugreek, Chilli, Oregano, Natural Flavouring, Colour: Paprika Extract; Chickpeas, Yellow Split Peas), Tahini ( Sesame Seed Paste), Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Garlic, Spices, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate
Check Ramona's Heavenly Houmous Spicy Selection 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ramona's Heavenly Houmous Spicy Selection 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ramona's Heavenly Houmous Spicy Selection 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


