Is Ranch & Bacon Pasta Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • imitation bacon bits
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

imitation bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
dextrose
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Pasta (wheat flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Maltodextrin, Carrots*, Imitation Bacon Bits (soy flour, soybean oil, salt, hydrolyzed soy and corn protein, yeast extract, natural flavor, sunflower oil, sugar, potassium chloride, dextrose, yeast*, color [caramel color, red #40], tbhq [preservative], soy lecithin), Peas*. Contains 1% or less of: Sea Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Whey, Buttermilk*, Modified Corn Starch, Whey*, Garlic*, Onion*, Lactic Acid, Parsley*, Calcium Lactate, Potassium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Barley Flour, Salt, Spice, Silicon Dioxide (anticaking agent), *Dried

Check Ranch & Bacon Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepSnacking