No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Ranch Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend ( _soy_ protein concentrate, whey protein isolate) , Sunflower oil, Tapioca starch , Dehydrated vegetables (garlic, tomato, onion, jalapeno peppers), Water,_Soy_fiber, Salt ,Natural flavours, Modified _milk_ ingredients, Sour Cream (_milk_ ingredients, bacterial culture) , Cheddar Cheese (_milk_, salt, microbial cultures, microbial enzymes), potato starch and dehydrated potato, Maltodextrin, Spices and herbs, Citric Acid, Malic acid,_Soy_ Lecithin, Sugar, Yeast extract, Sodium diacetate, Rosemary oleoresin, Tocopherol

Check Ranch Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Ranch Chips | Spoonful