Is RANCH DIP MIX, RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • dry cultured skim milk
  • not more than 2% calcium stearate added to prevent caking
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, DRY CULTURED SKIM MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, SPICE AND COLORING, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS. NOT MORE THAN 2% CALCIUM STEARATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check RANCH DIP MIX, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
DippingSaladMeal PrepGarnishing