Is RANCH DRESSING Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, ONIONS, BUTTERMILK*, RED BELL PEPPERS*, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPER JUICE, GARLIC*, ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC JUICE, SPICE, POLYSORBATE 60, RECONSTITUTED LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY).

Check RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing