Is RANCH DRESSING Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, ONIONS, BUTTERMILK*, RED BELL PEPPERS*, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPER JUICE, GARLIC*, ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC JUICE, SPICE, POLYSORBATE 60, RECONSTITUTED LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY).

Check RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing