Is RANCH DRESSING Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • +1 more

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, ONIONS, BUTTERMILK*, RED BELL PEPPERS*, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPER JUICE, GARLIC*, ONION*, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC JUICE, SPICE, POLYSORBATE 60, RECONSTITUTED LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY).

Check RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing