Is RANCH FLAVOR TORTILLA STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, RANCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese powder
  • cultured milk
  • whey powder
  • contains less than 2% of the following: cheddar cheese powder
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • +1 more

cheddar cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured milk
whey powder
contains less than 2% of the following: cheddar cheese powder

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK, PSYLLIUM HUSK. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, SALT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WHEY POWDER, CHIA SEED, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), MALIC ACID, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, YEAST EXTRACT, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA).

Check RANCH FLAVOR TORTILLA STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go