Is RANCH FLAVOR TORTILLA STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, RANCH Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese powder
- cultured milk
- nonfat milk
- contains less than 2% of the following: cheddar cheese powder
- whey powder
- buttermilk powder
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
- calcium caseinate
cheddar cheese powder
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK, PSYLLIUM HUSK. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, SALT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WHEY POWDER, CHIA SEED, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), MALIC ACID, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, YEAST EXTRACT, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA).
Check RANCH FLAVOR TORTILLA STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RANCH FLAVOR TORTILLA STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


