Is RANCH FLAVOR TORTILLA STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • contains less than 2% of the following: cheddar cheese powder
  • whey powder
  • milk protein isolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured milk
buttermilk powder
cheddar cheese powder

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK POWDER, NONFAT MILK, PSYLLIUM HUSK. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, SALT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WHEY POWDER, CHIA SEED, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), MALIC ACID, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, YEAST EXTRACT, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA).

Check RANCH FLAVOR TORTILLA STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go