Is RANCH SEASONED ROASTED CHICKPEAS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- natural flavor
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKPEAS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEASONING (TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SALT, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, SPINACH POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, GUM ARABIC, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check RANCH SEASONED ROASTED CHICKPEAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RANCH SEASONED ROASTED CHICKPEAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


