Is RANCH TORTILLA CHIPS, RANCH Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk solids
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GROUND YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), SODIUM DIACETATE, SUGAR, SPICE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5.
Check RANCH TORTILLA CHIPS, RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RANCH TORTILLA CHIPS, RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


