Is Ranch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated cooked chicken
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

dehydrated cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
disodium inosinate
natural flavor

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, HYDROLYZED CORN AND YEAST PROTEIN, DRIED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED COOKED CHICKEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR ENHANCER (DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), DEXTROSE, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Ranch | Spoonful