Is Ranch Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated cooked chicken
  • dextrose
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

dehydrated cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
disodium inosinate
natural flavor

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, HYDROLYZED CORN AND YEAST PROTEIN, DRIED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED COOKED CHICKEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR ENHANCER (DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), DEXTROSE, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Ranch | Spoonful