Is Rao's Eggplant Parmesan Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- part skimmed milk
- sheeps milk
- pecorino romano cheese
- whey
- milk
- whole milk mozzarella
parmigiano reggiano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Italian Tomatoes, Italian Tomato Purée, Eggplant, Whole Milk Mozzarella (milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Egg, Soybean Oil, Breadcrumbs (wheat Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Whey, Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Paprika), Wheat Flour (malted Barley Flour), Onions, Pecorino Romano Cheese (sheep’s Milk, Salt, Cultures, Rennet, Enzymes), Salt, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (part Skimmed Milk, Salt, Rennet), Garlic, Olive Oil, Spices. Contains Egg, Milk, Wheat.
Check Rao's Eggplant Parmesan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Eggplant Parmesan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


