Is Raos Entree Chickn Parmsn - 8.5 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum semolina
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • other gluten containing grain
  • gluten containing grain products

durum semolina

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Basil Leaf), Chicken Breast, Pasta (Durum Semolina), Water, Egg, Olive Oil, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Mozzarella (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soy Oil, Onions, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Enzymes, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Garlic

Check Raos Entree Chickn Parmsn - 8.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Raos Entree Chickn Parmsn - 8.5 OZ is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano's

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidicUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep