Is Rao's Four Cheese Ravioli With Marinara Sauce, 9.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • sheep's milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • +5 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FOUR CHEESE RAVIOLI (ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, TURMERIC, RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, WHOLE MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR], WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DRIED WHOLE EGGS, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY), ITALIAN TOMATOES (ITALIAN TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES

Check Rao's Four Cheese Ravioli With Marinara Sauce, 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch