Is Rao's Four Cheese Ravioli With Marinara Sauce, 9.5 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched durum flour
  • wheat flour

enriched durum flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FOUR CHEESE RAVIOLI (ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, TURMERIC, RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, WHOLE MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR], WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], DRIED WHOLE EGGS, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY), ITALIAN TOMATOES (ITALIAN TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), OLIVE OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES

Check Rao's Four Cheese Ravioli With Marinara Sauce, 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch