Is Rao's Homemade Alfredo Arrabbiata Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • light cream

parmigiano reggiano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Users describe a creamy, velvety sauce with a noticeable, moderate heat and savory tang; texture is smooth yet thick. Commonly used to coat pasta, as a dipping or topping sauce for proteins and vegetables, and in baked pasta dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor but occasional variations in spiciness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Light Cream (cream, milk), Water, Butter (cream, natural flavor), Parmesan Cheese (part-skim milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Romano Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% of: Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk, salt, rennet), Ground Red Pepper, Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum.

Check Rao's Homemade Alfredo Arrabbiata against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping