Is Rao's Homemade Alfredo Arrabbiata Vegetarian?

Description
Users describe a creamy, velvety sauce with a noticeable, moderate heat and savory tang; texture is smooth yet thick. Commonly used to coat pasta, as a dipping or topping sauce for proteins and vegetables, and in baked pasta dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor but occasional variations in spiciness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
- parmesan cheese
- enzyme modified egg yolk
- natural flavor
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Users describe a creamy, velvety sauce with a noticeable, moderate heat and savory tang; texture is smooth yet thick. Commonly used to coat pasta, as a dipping or topping sauce for proteins and vegetables, and in baked pasta dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor but occasional variations in spiciness levels.
Ingredients
Light Cream (cream, milk), Water, Butter (cream, natural flavor), Parmesan Cheese (part-skim milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Romano Cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% of: Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk, salt, rennet), Ground Red Pepper, Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum.
Check Rao's Homemade Alfredo Arrabbiata against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Homemade Alfredo Arrabbiata in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


