Is Rao's Homemade Spaghetti Macaroni Product Gluten Free?

Description
Rao's Homemade Spaghetti Macaroni product is a simple yet delicious pasta made with only two ingredients: durum semolina flour and water. The use of traditional bronze dies in the production process ensures a great texture. Users have praised the pasta for its excellent texture and flavor. With its minimalistic ingredient list and traditional production methods, Rao's spaghetti macaroni is a top choice for pasta lovers seeking a high-quality and flavorful option.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Rao's Homemade Spaghetti Macaroni product is a simple yet delicious pasta made with only two ingredients: durum semolina flour and water. The use of traditional bronze dies in the production process ensures a great texture. Users have praised the pasta for its excellent texture and flavor. With its minimalistic ingredient list and traditional production methods, Rao's spaghetti macaroni is a top choice for pasta lovers seeking a high-quality and flavorful option.
Ingredients
Durum Wheat Semolina.
Check Rao's Homemade Spaghetti Macaroni Product against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Homemade Spaghetti Macaroni Product in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
BARILLA GLUTEN FREE SPAGHETTI
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
Rao's Homemade Spaghetti Macaroni Product is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


