Is Rao's Homemade Vodka Arrabiata Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • rennet

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory heat with mild sweetness; smooth, moderately thick texture that clings to pasta and holds up in baked dishes. Commonly used for weeknight pasta, casseroles, and as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note restaurant-style flavor and convenient jarred format, citing consistent taste, occasional saltiness, and a premium price point overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (cow's milk, salt, rennet), Whey, Romano Cheese (pasteurized sheep's milk, rennet, salt), Onions, Salt, Garlic, Crushed Red Pepper, Basil, Black Pepper, Vodka, Oregano. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Rao's Homemade Vodka Arrabiata against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping