Is Rao's Homemade Vodka Arrabiata Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory heat with mild sweetness; smooth, moderately thick texture that clings to pasta and holds up in baked dishes. Commonly used for weeknight pasta, casseroles, and as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note restaurant-style flavor and convenient jarred format, citing consistent taste, occasional saltiness, and a premium price point overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (cow's milk, salt, rennet), Whey, Romano Cheese (pasteurized sheep's milk, rennet, salt), Onions, Salt, Garlic, Crushed Red Pepper, Basil, Black Pepper, Vodka, Oregano. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Rao's Homemade Vodka Arrabiata against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping