Is Rao's Sauce Vodka Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vodka

vodka

Dietitian note

Vodka is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus vodka is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A jarred pasta sauce with a smooth, moderately thick, slightly creamy texture and tangy-savory, mildly sweet flavor that pairs with pasta, reheated dishes, baked recipes, or as a pizza base. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, ready-to-use convenience, smoothness, occasional comments about price and texture variation across grocery and online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Salt), Whey, Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzyme), Onions, Salt, Garlic, Basil, Black Pepper, Vodka, Oregano, Contains: Milk

Check Rao's Sauce Vodka against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Rao's Sauce Vodka is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsSpud Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping