Is Rao's Slow Simmered Soup Tuscan-Style Beef Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- parmesan cheese
- beef flavor
- beef fat
- contains 2% or less of portabella mushrooms, parmesan cheese
- milk
- beef
- beef broth
- natural flavor
- enzymes
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Broth, Beef, Potatoes, Tomato Purée, Carrots, Italian Tomatoes, Onions, Celery, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Portabella Mushrooms, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Salt, Brown Sugar (sugar, Cane Syrup), Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Natural Flavor, Beef Flavor, Garlic, Olive Oil, Food Starch, Red Wine Vinegar, Spices. Contains Milk.
Check Rao's Slow Simmered Soup Tuscan-Style Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Slow Simmered Soup Tuscan-Style Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Restaurant Style Jumbo Dinner Size - 12 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can


