Is Rapid Loss Meal Replacement Shake Banana Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- flavour
- vegetable gum
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Solids [skim Milk Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate (whey (milk), Vegetable Oil, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin))], Polydextrose, Fructose, Beverage Whitener (glucose Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Milk Protein, Mineral Salts (340, 451, 452), Emulsifiers (471, 481, Soy Lecithin), Anti-caking Agent (551), Flavour), Vegetable Gum (407, 415), Flavour, Modified Starch (1442), Minerals (magnesium Oxide, Sodium Phosphate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Cupric Sulphate, Chromium Chloride, Manganese Sulphate, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Lodide, Sodium Selenite), Soluble Corn Fibre, Guarana Extract 0.34%, Vitamins (vitamin C, Vitamin E, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine, Thiamin, Vitamin A, Folic Acid, Vitamin K, Biotin, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12), Natural Colour (160e, 100), Sweetener (sucralose). Contains Milk, Soy And Caffeine.
Check Rapid Loss Meal Replacement Shake Banana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rapid Loss Meal Replacement Shake Banana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Koia Chocolate Banana Plant Powered Nutrition Shake - 12 fl oz
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, PROTEIN PLUS, PROTEIN SHAKE, BANANA HONEY ALMOND BUTTER, BANANA HONEY ALMOND BUTTER
Big 100 Colossal Meal Replacement Bars Crispy Apple Pie
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


