Is Rapid Wellness Rapid Loss Meal Replacement Shake Chocolate Flavour Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegetable gum
  • flavour
  • modified starch

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk solids (skim milk powder; whey protein concentrate (milk, soy)), polydextrose, cocoa powder 12%, beverage whitener (glucose syrup solids, hydrogenated vegetable oil, milk protein, mineral salts (340, 451, 452), emulsifiers (471, 481, soy lecithin), anti-caking agent (551), flavour), fructose, flavour, modified starch (1442), vegetable gum (407, 415), minerals (magnesium oxide, sodium phosphate, ferric pyrophosphate, zinc sulphate, cupric sulphate, chromium chloride, manganese sulphate, sodium molybdate, potassium iodide, sodium selenite), soluble corn fibre, guarana extract 0.34%, vitamins (vitamin C, vitamin E, niacin, pantothenic acid, riboflavin, pyridoxine, thiamin, vitamin A, folic acid, vitamin K, biotin, vitamin D, vitamin B12), sweetener (sucralose). Contains milk, soy, and caffeine.

Check Rapid Wellness Rapid Loss Meal Replacement Shake Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSnacking