Is ras van yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • gelatin
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavour

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk ingredients, sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose), water, raspberries, modified corn starch, modified tapioca starch, gelatin, pectin, natural and artificial flavour, citric acid, potassium sorbate, benzoic acid, allura red, active bacterial cultures. ingrédients: substances laitières, sucres eau, framboises, amidon de mais modifié, amidon de tapioca modifié, gélatine, pectine, arôme naturel et artificiel, acide citrique, bactériennes actives. sorbate de potassium, acide benzoïque, rouge allura, cultures (sucre/glucose-fructose)

Check ras van yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go