Is ras van yogurt Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavour

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk ingredients, sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose), water, raspberries, modified corn starch, modified tapioca starch, gelatin, pectin, natural and artificial flavour, citric acid, potassium sorbate, benzoic acid, allura red, active bacterial cultures. ingrédients: substances laitières, sucres eau, framboises, amidon de mais modifié, amidon de tapioca modifié, gélatine, pectine, arôme naturel et artificiel, acide citrique, bactériennes actives. sorbate de potassium, acide benzoïque, rouge allura, cultures (sucre/glucose-fructose)

Check ras van yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go