Is Rasa Calm Restorative Chill Tonic Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cured rehmannia extract
cured rehmannia extract
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Date Seed, Organic Roasted Chicory, Organic Fig, Organic Burdock, Organic Cacao, Jujube Extract, Organic Shatavari, Cured Rehmannia Extract, Organic Codonopsis, Organic He Shou Wu, Organic Vanilla Bean, Organic Ashwagandha Extract (Sensoril), Organic Cinnamon, Organic Blue Lotus Petals, Blue Vervain Extract, Organic Reishi Extract, Less Than 1% Maltodextrin
Check Rasa Calm Restorative Chill Tonic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rasa Calm Restorative Chill Tonic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Tea · Liquid


