Is Rashers Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • antioxidant: sodium ascorbate 20

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

antioxidant: sodium ascorbate 20

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK (92%), Water, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup. Stabilisers: phosphates, Polyphosphate Triphosphates Neast tract, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate: Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate 20

Check Rashers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCooking
Pescatarian? Rashers | Spoonful