Is RASPBERRIES & LEMONS ENERGY BAR, RASPBERRIES & LEMONS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat flour
  • oats
  • natural flavor

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tart berry and lemon citrus notes define the flavor, balanced by moderate sweetness; the bar is chewy with a moist interior and slightly firmer exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, pre/post-exercise bite, or quick breakfast substitute. Reviewers praise flavor and portability while sometimes noting occasional stickiness and unevenness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NUT AND SEED BUTTER BLEND (CASHEW BUTTER [CASHEWS, SAFFLOWER OR SUNFLOWER OIL], TAHINI), OATS, TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, COCONUT NECTAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, MACADAMIA NUTS, DAIRY FREE WHITE CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), CANDIED LEMON PEEL (LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, BROWN RICE CRISPS, QUINOA CRISPS, DRIED RASPBERRIES, RASPBERRY POWDER, OAT FLOUR, SORGHUM FLAKES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR.

Check RASPBERRIES & LEMONS ENERGY BAR, RASPBERRIES & LEMONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep