Is Raspberry And Blackcurrant Flavour Fruit Gums Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- carbon black
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Apple Jam [glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Concentrated Apple Purée, Water, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (e331), Acid (citric Acid)], Modified Tapioca Starch, Acid (citric Acid), Flavourings (raspberry, Blackcurrant), Colours (carbon Black, Anthocyanins), Vegetable Oils (sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil), Glazing Agents (carnauba Wax, Beeswax).
Check Raspberry And Blackcurrant Flavour Fruit Gums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raspberry And Blackcurrant Flavour Fruit Gums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


