Is Raspberry And Blackcurrant Flavour Fruit Gums Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Apple Jam [glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Concentrated Apple Purée, Water, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (e331), Acid (citric Acid)], Modified Tapioca Starch, Acid (citric Acid), Flavourings (raspberry, Blackcurrant), Colours (carbon Black, Anthocyanins), Vegetable Oils (sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil), Glazing Agents (carnauba Wax, Beeswax).

Check Raspberry And Blackcurrant Flavour Fruit Gums against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go