Is RASPBERRY BLUEBERRY PERFORMANCE RECOVERY DRINK, RASPBERRY BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • vitamin b12
  • enzyme blend
  • vitamin e acetate
  • +4 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

carbonated water, erythritol (natural sweetener), vitamin & plant extract blend (taurine, d-glucuronolactone, sodium citrate, ginger root extract, monopotassium phosphate, green tea extract (90% egcg), inositol, ginseng root powder (panax), caffeine, vitamin b3, vitamin b5, vitamin b2, vitamin e acetate, vitamin b12), citric acid, fruit and vegetable extract (for color), enzyme blend (bromelain, lipase, amylase, protease 4,5, invertase, beta-glucanase, serrazimes), stevia (rebaudioside a)

Check RASPBERRY BLUEBERRY PERFORMANCE RECOVERY DRINK, RASPBERRY BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go