Is RASPBERRY CRANBERRY RASPBERRY FLAVORED DRIED CRANBERRIES & GLAZED WALNUTS WITH SESAME SEEDS WALNUT FRISCO, RASPBERRY CRANBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet and tart, the mix delivers contrasting chewy and crunchy textures with a light glossy coating that adds crispness. Commonly used for snacking, baking, topping salads or stirring into yogurt and oatmeal. Reviewers frequently cite balanced flavor, consistent quality, convenient packaging, and occasional notes about stickiness and mild lingering sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet and tart, the mix delivers contrasting chewy and crunchy textures with a light glossy coating that adds crispness. Commonly used for snacking, baking, topping salads or stirring into yogurt and oatmeal. Reviewers frequently cite balanced flavor, consistent quality, convenient packaging, and occasional notes about stickiness and mild lingering sweetness.
Ingredients
Glazed Walnuts (Walnuts, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sesame Seeds, Sea Salt, High Oleic Canola Oil, Flavoring (Water, Natural Flavors, Propylene Glycol, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Xanthan Gum, Fd&c Red 40), Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Soy Lecithin), Raspberry Flavored Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Elderberry Juice Concentrate (Color))
Check RASPBERRY CRANBERRY RASPBERRY FLAVORED DRIED CRANBERRIES & GLAZED WALNUTS WITH SESAME SEEDS WALNUT FRISCO, RASPBERRY CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY CRANBERRY RASPBERRY FLAVORED DRIED CRANBERRIES & GLAZED WALNUTS WITH SESAME SEEDS WALNUT FRISCO, RASPBERRY CRANBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
DRIED & SWEET CRANBERRIES & GLAZED WALNUTS SALAD TOPPING, DRIED & SWEET
Sahale Snacks Honey Almonds Glazed Mix Cranberries Vanilla Bean Honey Sesame Seeds Sea Salt -- 4 oz
STRAWBERRY CRANBERRY HONEY NUT STRAWBERRY FLAVORED DRIED CRANBERRIES & HONEY ROASTED PECANS, WALNUTS & ALMONDS FRUIT & NUT TOPPINGS, STRAWBERRY CRANBERRY HONEY NUT
CASHEW CRANBERRY ALMOND TRAIL MIX WITH DRIED SWEETENED CRANBERRIES, RAW ALMONDS & CASHEWS, CASHEW CRANBERRY ALMOND
Tuscan Garden Dried Cranberries Glazed Walnuts Salad Toppings
Where to buy
RASPBERRY CRANBERRY RASPBERRY FLAVORED DRIED CRANBERRIES & GLAZED WALNUTS WITH SESAME SEEDS WALNUT FRISCO, RASPBERRY CRANBERRY is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried


