Is RASPBERRY CREAM FLAVORED CHEESE CAKE BITES, RASPBERRY CREAM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • calcium acetate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +6 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CREAM CHEESE (MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), WHOLE EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MARGARINE (INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), RASPBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: SEA SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, APPLE POWDER, LEMON JUICE, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM ACETATE, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, GELLAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR.

Check RASPBERRY CREAM FLAVORED CHEESE CAKE BITES, RASPBERRY CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go