Is RASPBERRY CRUMB CAKE, RASPBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM SOY SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), RED RASPBERRIES, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CINNAMON, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL), SALT, SOY FLOUR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN SYRUP, FLAXSEED MEAL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ALCOHOL, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check RASPBERRY CRUMB CAKE, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go