Is RASPBERRY CRUMB CAKE, RASPBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- eggs
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diesters of fatty acids
- propylene glycol mono
- mono & diglycerides
- +2 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM SOY SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), RED RASPBERRIES, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CINNAMON, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL), SALT, SOY FLOUR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN SYRUP, FLAXSEED MEAL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ALCOHOL, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check RASPBERRY CRUMB CAKE, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY CRUMB CAKE, RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


