Is RASPBERRY CRUMB CAKE, RASPBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diesters of fatty acids
- propylene glycol mono
- mono & diglycerides
- +2 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM SOY SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), RED RASPBERRIES, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CINNAMON, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL), SALT, SOY FLOUR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN SYRUP, FLAXSEED MEAL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ALCOHOL, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check RASPBERRY CRUMB CAKE, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY CRUMB CAKE, RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


